Privacy Policy

CLEAR's Privacy Policy

CLEAR requires you to give us information about yourself and your family so we can make sure you receive the appropriate service. This policy explains what happens with this information.


Gaining your consent

When a referral is made to CLEAR, we will tell you how your information will be used, and that it may be necessary to share this with other services and organisations.

If it is identified that we need to share your information, we will ask for your consent before doing so. However, there are times when we may still need to share it, for example:

  • any stated purposes we tell you about when you supply us with information
  • as part of our duty to protect a child, a vulnerable adult, yourself or the public.
  • for the prevention and detection of a crime
  • if we are required to do so by any court or law

What information do we record?

The information we request from you is likely to include personal or sensitive information, such as:

Personal information

  • first name or given name
  • family name or surname
  • address
  • telephone numbers
  • date of birth

Sensitive personal information

  • gender, ethnicity and marital status
  • physical or mental health condition

What do we use it for?

We may also use some of the information you provide us with for other reasons, such as to:

  • help us develop our service
  • maintain records
  • respond to any enquiries you make
  • administer any events in which you wish to participate in
  • account for our decisions and investigate complaints
  • identify and protect those at risk of harm
  • ensure the accuracy of our records
  • prevent and detect crime
  • protect you and other people

Photography and filming

If you attend an event or take part in a promotional activity, we may ask to take your photograph or film you. Any images we hold, whether in still photographs or video, may be covered by the definition of personal data in the Data Protection Act 1998. We will need your consent in order to take and use these images fairly and lawfully.

Withdrawing consent

Even if you sign the consent form, you still have the right to withdraw your consent. You should inform us of this in writing.

Once you withdraw your consent, we cannot use the relevant images again, but we will not usually be able to recall any documents in which your image has already appeared.


Information security

We recognise that the information you provide us may be sensitive and we will respect your confidentiality. We keep information about you confidential. This means we store it securely and control who has access to it. We will not share any information where we are not legally required to do so.

We will only share such information as necessary, and where we are satisfied that the other organisation is entitled to receive it and will keep your information secure.


Corrections and concerns

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons).

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address them.


Data controller

We are also known as a data controller. We are responsible for collecting and processing your personal information. Processing includes the organisation, retrieval, consultation, use and deletion or destruction of information and its disclosure to other agencies.

The information you provide will be processed mainly in connection with the administration of our services. A full list of what information we control and process and for what purposes is set out in our notification with the Information Commissioner's Register of Data Controllers. You can view our registration at the Information Commissioner's website.

If you have difficulty understanding this information or want to ask more questions, please contact us.


Contact us

Information Officer

CLEAR, 7-8 Cathedral Lane, TRURO, Cornwall TR1 2QS